No. 0020070/3651.
[…] The Court is mindful that the Court's role in reviewing an administrative determination is not to substitute its judgment for that of the agency, but simply to ensure that the determination has a rational basis and is not arbitrary and capricious. See, Akpan v. Koch, 75 NY2d 561; Matter of Flacke v. Onondaga Landfill Sys., 69 NY2d 355; Matter of Warder v. Board of Regents, 53 NY2d 186.
Petitioner alleges the Regulation Use Rules adopted in 2006 by the DEP are void as it did not comply with the approval requirement of Public Health Law § 1100(1). PHL § 1100(1) provides:
The department may make rules and regulations for the protection from contamination of any or all public supplies of potable waters and water supplies of the state or United States, institutions, parks, reservations or posts and their sources within the state, and the commissioner of environmental protection of the city of New York and the board of water supply of the city of New York may make such rules and regulations subject to the approval of the department for the protection from contamination of any or all public supplies of potable waters and their sources within the state where the same constitute a part of the source of the public water supply of said city.
(emphasis added)
"As a general rule, unambiguous language of a statute is alone determinative." Riley v. County of Broome, 95 NY2d 455. Where the terms of the statute are clear and unambiguous, the court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used.