Matter of Town of Halfmoon
[…] The court has jurisdiction of the parties and the subject matter (Bloom v Mayor, 35 A.D.2d 92; Division of Human Rights v New York State Police, 77 Misc.2d 597).

Provision for referendum is made under sections 81, 220 and 221 of the Town Law which specifically list certain propositions which may properly be referred to popular vote. Section 81 (subd 1, par [e]) of the Town Law in addition states that any proposition may be submitted "which may lawfully be submitted, pursuant to this chapter or special law." Nowhere, however, does there appear to be specific authority for submitting a town budget to referendum.

The town board is the governing body of the municipality (Town Law, § 60; Berean v Town of Lloyd, 5 A.D.2d 924).