January 30, 1984
[…] Petitioners Calvin Thompson and Willy Lamb were "custodial workers" employed by the respondent school district in the permanent, noncompetitive class of the classified civil service of the State of New York, commencing in August, 1975, and October, 1975, respectively. Petitioners' employment was terminated on September 11, 1981 without benefit of a hearing. Subdivision 4 of section 2509 Educ. of the Education Law provides: "Clerks, draftsmen, inspectors, chemists, tabulating machine operators, auditors, secretaries, stenographers, copyists, statisticians, janitors, custodians, custodian-engineers, and all other administrative employees of a board of education, unless otherwise provided in this chapter, shall be appointed for a probationary period provided in the civil service law and regulations based thereon. The service of a person appointed to any of such positions may be discontinued by the board of education at any time during such probationary period. Such persons and all others employed in the administrative service of the board of education who have served the full probationary period shall hold their respective positions during good behavior and efficient and competent service, and shall not be removed except for cause after a hearing by the affirmative vote of a majority of the board" (emphasis added). In our view, the italicized portion of the statute encompasses custodial workers; petitioners qualify for the statute's protections. Consequently, petitioners were entitled to a hearing (cf. Matter of Voorhis v Warwick Val. Cent. School Dist., 92 A.D.2d 571).