No. 29690, CA 5211
[…] "(2) Nothing in this section is intended to prevent either party to a decree of separation from commencing at any time in the manner required by law a suit for dissolution of the marriage." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 107.475 provides:
"The court shall determine and fix in its decree the duration of the separation. At the expiration of such time the decree shall have no further effect. However, no rights created or granted in the decree which have vested shall be affected by its termination. Upon motion of a party and service upon the other party of notice in the manner provided by law for service of summons, the court may renew or extend the duration. When the decree is for unlimited separation, a party may by motion alleging that the cause for separation no longer exists and after due service of notice upon the other party in the manner provided by law for service of summons, apply for an order modifying or vacating the decree, subject to the provisions of ORS 107.135." (Emphasis supplied.)
ORS 107.135 provides: