W.C. No. 4-601-867.
[…] From this the claimant draws the conclusion that treating injured workers who contribute to the social security program differently than those who have contributed to an employer-sponsored disability plan creates an inequity not justified by the terms of the Workers' Compensation Act. Therefore, the claimant argues the ALJ erred by adopting a "scheme" whereby the respondents received a windfall by allowing them to offset one-half of the social security benefits received by the claimant. We disagree.
Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) provides as follows:
In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits granted by the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act are payable to an individual and said individual's dependents, the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half such federal periodic benefits; but, if provisions of the federal old-age, survivors, and disability insurance act should be amended to provide for a reduction of an individual's disability benefits thereunder because of compensation benefits payable under articles 40 to 47 of this title, the reduction of compensation benefits provided in said articles shall be decreased by an amount equal to such federal reduction. Upon request of the insurer or employer, the employee shall apply for such federal periodic benefits and respond to requests from the insurer or employer as to the status of such application. Failure to comply with this section shall be cause for suspension of benefits.
In contrast § 8-42-103(1)(d)(I) provides that
In cases where it is determined that periodic disability benefits are payable to an employee under the provisions of a pension or disability plan financed in whole or in part by the employer, hereinafter called "employer pension or disability plan", the aggregate benefits payable for temporary total disability, temporary partial disability, permanent partial disability, and permanent total disability pursuant to this section shall be reduced, but not below zero, by an amount equal as nearly as practical