W.C. No. 4-358-465.
[…] However, counsel for the respondents clearly identified the prior ruling that the motor vehicle accident severed the causal connection and asserted that the ruling should be adhered to by the ALJ. Tr. at 21-23. Under the circumstances we are not persuaded to disturb ALJ's determination that the claimant is not entitled to additional TTD benefits beyond the date of her motor vehicle accident.
II. Interest
The claimant challenges the ALJ's decision to relieve the respondents from paying interest on TTD benefits awarded previously. Section 8-43-410(2), C.R.S. provides that:
Every employer or insurance carrier of an employer shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the payment thereof or the date the employer or insurance carrier became aware of an injury, whichever date is later.