Matter of Thayer v. City of Plattsburgh
[…] Petitioner sought CPLR article 78 relief to compel respondent to continue to mail his checks. Special Term determined that respondent's refusal to pay by mail was arbitrary and capricious and therefore directed respondent to mail to petitioner all checks "to which petitioner is entitled". The judgment entered on that determination, however, ordered respondent "to mail any and all future benefits" to petitioner. On January 1, 1978, an amendment to section 207-a Gen. Mun. of the General Municipal Law took effect, which provided in pertinent part: "If such a fireman is * * * in the opinion of such health authorities or physician, unable to perform his regular duties as a result of such injury * * * but is able, in their opinion, to perform specified types of light duty, payment of the full amount of regular salary or wages * * * shall be discontinued with respect to such fireman if he shall refuse to perform such light duty if the same is available and offered to him". (General Municipal Law, § 207-a, subd 3.) Subsequent to this amendment, petitioner was examined by a physician and found capable of performing certain light work and was ordered by respondent to report for such duty on September 5, 1978. Petitioner refused to report as ordered, in reliance on