Matter of Teitlebaum
[…] A new initial determination was made that claimant had insufficient weeks to qualify, had been overpaid and that said overpayment was recoverable. In fact, claimant had only 12 weeks of employment in his base period and later investigation showed that he had collected 39 weeks of benefits during said period. Claimant does not contest the determination finding him ineligible for benefits but only the decision that the payments are recoverable. He cites subdivision 4 of section 597 Lab. of the Labor Law which provides that such payments are not recoverable if accepted "by the claimant in good faith and the claimant did not make any false statement or representation and did not wilfully conceal any pertinent fact in connection with his claim for benefits." It is his contention that the local office miscalculated; that he made no false statements; and that he believed he had sufficient weeks to qualify. Claimant has a long history of applying for and receiving unemployment benefits.