Argued December 10, 1935
[…] Summary of this case from People ex Rel. Greater Pythian Temple v. MillerOpinion
Argued December 10, 1935
Decided January 21, 1936
Appeal from the Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department.
George R. Fearon and S.D. Solomon for appellant.
James C. Tormey, Corporation Counsel ( John Hmiel of counsel), for respondent.
The relator is organized under the provisions of Benevolent Orders Law (Cons. Laws, ch. 3), section 7. Its certificate of incorporation states that the purpose and objects of said corporation shall be "the acquiring, constructing, maintaining and managing a hall, temple, or other building, or a home for the aged and indigent members of the Masonic order and their dependent widows and orphans, and of collecting and maintaining a library for the use of the bodies uniting to form such corporation, and the entire net income of the property of such corporation shall be exclusively applied, or be used to build, furnish and maintain an asylum, or asylums, a home, or homes, a school or schools, for the free education or relief of the members of the Masonic fraternity, or for the relief, support