February 4, 1993
[…] (Id., at 78-29 — 78-31.)
The court believes that the Superintendent's signing of said waiver can be deemed more than a ministerial duty. It clearly calls for an exercise in discretion.
Here, petitioner has made no mention of any effort to appeal his case to the Dundee Central School Board. It should be noted, however, that in response to a letter to the Superintendent, respondent's attorney wrote that the Superintendent had sought the advice of the School Board in her refusal to sign the application for a waiver.
Education Law § 1711 (3) states: "Such superintendent shall be under the direction of the board of education, which shall prescribe [her/]his powers and duties". Furthermore, the board has the power and duty "[t]o have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of said union free schools" (Education Law § 1709) and the board has the power and duty "[t]o have in all respects the superintendence, management and