February 4, 1993
[…] Thus, mandamus does not apply.
Before this court may address the merits it first must examine whether or not the petitioner has exhausted his administrative remedies, and if not, must he, before bringing this article 78 proceeding.
This court agrees that there are no administrative remedies through the transfer procedure, for, in order to first get to that procedure, all paperwork must be in order and accepted and this will not happen if the waiver certification is not signed by respondent Superintendent and forwarded to the eligibility committee.
However, CPLR 7801 provides: "Except where otherwise provided by law, a proceeding under this article shall not be used to challenge a determination: 1. which is not final or can be adequately reviewed by appeal to a court or to some other body or officer." This requirement of exhaustion of remedies conserves judicial resources, and "affords the agency with jurisdiction an opportunity to exercise its expertise in the specialized area in question." (8 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N Y Civ. Prac ¶ 7801.05, at 78-27.)