February 4, 1993
[…] It should be noted, however, that in response to a letter to the Superintendent, respondent's attorney wrote that the Superintendent had sought the advice of the School Board in her refusal to sign the application for a waiver.
Education Law § 1711 (3) states: "Such superintendent shall be under the direction of the board of education, which shall prescribe [her/]his powers and duties". Furthermore, the board has the power and duty "[t]o have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of said union free schools" (Education Law § 1709) and the board has the power and duty "[t]o have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes." (Education Law § 1709.) All these sections apply both to union free schools (Education Law art 35) and to central schools as well, by authority of Education Law § 1804 (1).