Matter of Styles v. Rabsatt
[…] Although petitioner was sentenced on May 18, 1987, as a second violent felony offender (Penal Law § 70.04), the sentencing court did not specify whether its indeterminate sentence would run concurrently or consecutively with respect to the undischarged aggregate terms of petitioner's previously-imposed indeterminate sentences.

Penal Law § 70.25(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"1. Except as provided in subdivisions . . . two-a . . . of this section . . . when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment, the sentence or sentences imposed by the court shall run either concurrently or consecutively with respect to . . . the undischarged term or terms in such manner as the court directs at the time of sentence. If the court does not specify the manner in which a sentence imposed by it is to run, the sentence shall run as follows:

(a) An indeterminate . . . sentence shall run concurrently with all other terms . . ." (Emphasis added).

Penal Law § 70.25(2-a) in turn provides that where, as here, an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment is imposed pursuant to Penal Law § 70.04 on a second violent felony offender ". . . and such person is subject to an undischarged indeterminate . . . sentence of imprisonment imposed prior to the date on which the present crime was committed, the court must impose a sentence to run consecutively with respect to such undischarged sentence."