Matter of Styles v. Rabsatt
[…] The Third Department recently re-affirmed the vitality of Gill in Ettari v. Fischer, 54 AD3d 460. This Court finds that DOCS officials may not calculate petitioner's May 18, 1987, indeterminate sentence as running consecutively, rather than concurrently, with respect to the undischarged term of his prior indeterminate sentences.

When calculated concurrently it is clear that the maximum expiration date of petitioner's multiple sentences has been reached. Penal Law § 70.30(1)(a) provides, in relevant part, that where a defendant is serving two indeterminate sentences of imprisonment, running concurrently, "[t]he maximum . . .terms of the indeterminate sentences . . . shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest unexpired time to run . . ." Applying this statutory provision, the maximum expiration date of petitioner's merged sentences is controlled by the unexpired portion of the 30-year aggregate maximum term of his 1977 indeterminate sentences.