Sterling Concerned Citizens v.Pell
[…] However, for reasons not entirely clear, the Board did not file the local law with the office of the Secretary of State pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 27, until December 1991.

In January 1992 the petitioners brought the instant proceeding challenging the negative declaration, and Local Laws, 1986, No. 5 of the Incorporated Village of Greenport. Both the Board and the intervenor moved to dismiss the petition as time-barred, and the court granted the motions, finding the requirement pursuant to Municipal Home Rule Law § 27 was merely ministerial in nature. We now reverse.

Municipal Home Rule Law § 27 (3) specifically provides as follows: "Notwithstanding the effective date of any local law, a local law shall not become effective before it is filed in the office of the secretary of state" (emphasis supplied). In addition, "a proceeding alleging SEQRA violations in the enactment of legislation must be commenced within four months of the date of the enactment of the ordinance" (Matter of Save the Pine Bush v.