Matter of State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of State Farm Mutual Auto. Ins. Co.

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Fourth Department
Feb 4, 1994
201 A.D.2d 980 (N.Y. App. Div. 1994)

Opinion

February 4, 1994

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Suffolk County, Oshrin, J.

Present — Denman, P.J., Green, Balio, Fallon and Davis, JJ.


Order unanimously reversed on the law without costs and petition granted. Memorandum: Supreme Court erred in denying petitioner's application pursuant to CPLR 7503 to stay arbitration of respondent's underinsured motorist claim. Respondent's demand for arbitration was premature. Insurance Law § 3420 (f) (2) states that, "[a]s a condition precedent to the obligation of the insurer to pay under the supplementary uninsured motorists insurance coverage, the limits of liability of all bodily injury * * * insurance policies applicable at the time of the accident shall be exhausted by payment of judgments or settlements". The record establishes that, although an offer of settlement to pay the full policy limits has been made by Utica Mutual Insurance Company (Utica Mutual), the insurer of the owner of the other car involved in the accident, the settlement has not been consumated "by payment of judgments or