December 23, 1975
[…] By decision dated July 9, 1971, the State Tax Commission upheld the deficiency, holding that petitioner's "domicile and residence continued in New York State during the taxable year of 1967". The commission canceled the penalties, however, holding that petitioner did not file a return because of good faith and reasonable reliance upon statements by tax officials that none was required. Petitioner then instituted this proceeding for a review of that determination.
According to sections 601 Tax and 611 Tax of the Tax Law, a tax is levied on the income of all New York State residents. Section 605 Tax of the Tax Law defines a "resident", inter alia, as one "who is domiciled in this state, unless he maintains no permanent place of abode in this state, maintains a permanent place of abode elsewhere, and spends in the aggregate not more than thirty days of the taxable year in this state".
The petitioner raises many issues upon this proceeding which primarily are factual and the record contains substantial evidence to support the respondents' determination thereof. The question of domicile, however, requires further examination.