Matter of Standen v. Mark
[…] The sole purpose for requesting the samples was to assist in the determination of the guilt or innocence of the accused and in the investigation of crimes committed wholly within the State of Nevada over which New York has no jurisdiction (CPL 20.20). Upon the argument it was conceded that no issue had been raised either with respect to the identity of the accused as the person sought or to his presence in Nevada when the crimes were committed. The order was, therefore, prohibited by the express terms of CPL 570.46 which provides that in an extradition proceeding: "The guilt or innocence of the accused as to the crime with which he is charged may not be inquired into by the governor, or in any proceeding after the demand for extradition accompanied by a charge of crime in legal form as above provided shall have been presented to the governor, except as it may be involved in identifying the person held as the person charged with the crime."

In his affidavit in support of the order to show cause which commenced the proceeding, petitioner's attorney states: "the Petitioner's identity has already been verified by analysis of his fingerprints and he has not challenged these findings."