July 24, 1979
[…] A blanket order covering such applications would be grossly improper.
Similarly, it must be assumed that petitioner, by this application, is not seeking to obtain, for itself, the relief provided pursuant to subdivisions 2 and 4 of section 35 Jud. of the Judiciary Law. Compensation and reimbursement under subdivision 2 of section 35 is available only to court-appointed counsel. No such compensation could properly be awarded on the instant application.
B. APPOINTMENT AND COMPENSATION OF PSYCHIATRISTS, CERTIFIED PSYCHOLOGISTS AND PHYSICIANS
The one remaining subdivision of section 35 Jud. of the Judiciary Law, namely subdivision 3, governs applications for the appointment of psychiatrists, certified psychologists or physicians. This subdivision, by its terms, provides for such appointments only "[i]n any proceeding described in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of this section". Moreover, the court wonders how petitioner even envisions that a "blanket" order, under this subdivision, could be granted or enforced.