July 24, 1979
[…] In its objection in point of law, the State asserts, inter alia, that "Section 35 Jud. of the Judiciary Law provide[s] for poor person status only on a case by case basis and do[es] not authorize the blanket order the petitioner is seeking herein".
At oral argument, counsel for petitioner asserted that the State's opposition should not be persuasive because the State "has no financial stake" in opposing the relief requested in this proceeding. However, subdivision 4 of section 35 Jud. of the Judiciary Law expressly provides that "[a]ll expenses for compensation and reimbursement under this section shall be a state charge to be paid out of funds appropriated to the office of the state administrator of the judicial conference" (emphasis added).
A. APPOINTMENT AND COMPENSATION OF COUNSEL