No. A05-1159.
[…] In assessing the fair market value, "any competent evidence may be considered if it legitimately bears upon the market value." Strom, 493 N.W.2d at 559 (quotation omitted). But the damages "must arise from changes in the land actually taken, and not merely from the impact of the construction project as a whole." Blaine Bldg. Corp., 566 N.W.2d at 334.
A landowner is entitled to severance damages for the diminution in value of noncontiguous tracts of land "provided that the use to which the tracts are applied is so connected, that the taking from one in fact damages the other." Minn. Stat. § 117.086, subd. 1 (2004). The district court must determine "whether, as a matter of law, the landowner has suffered a taking of, or damage to, noncontiguous tracts by reason of the eminent domain." Id., subd. 3.
The Zutzes claim severance damages for the diminution in value of their interests in the remaining noncontiguous tracts of farmland.