November 16, 1972.
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 208 Tax of the Tax Law provides: "The term `corporation' includes a joint-stock company or association and any business conducted by a trustee or trustees wherein interest or ownership is evidenced by certificate or other written instrument".
Subdivision 2 of section 209 Tax of the Tax Law provides: "2. The holding of real property in this state shall be deemed to be doing business in this state within the meaning of this article."
Petitioners concede that the interest or ownership of the trust is evidenced by certificates.