November 16, 1972.
[…] Petitioners further contend that, even if the trust was subject to the franchise tax, the computation of the tax should not be measured by income because the trust had no "entire net income" for the purposes of section 210 Tax of the Tax Law. The contention is based on a ruling of the United States Treasury Department that the trust was not subject to tax on income. However, this ruling was based on the fact that, since the trust was revocable by the grantor beneficiaries, it was, therefore, revocable within the meaning of section 676 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, and the trust should, therefore, be disregarded for Federal income tax purposes.
Subdivision 9 of section 208 Tax of the Tax Law defines "entire net income" as the net income for all sources, "which shall be presumably the same as entire taxable income which the taxpayer is required to report to the United States treasury department". The regulations of the New York State Tax Commission provide that Federal taxable income is the starting point in the computation of entire net income which means taxable income as defined in section 63 of the Internal Revenue Code. (20 NYCRR 3.11 [b].)