Matter of Slattery Associates, Inc. v. Tully
[…] Special Term ruled in favor of the taxpayer finding the Tax Commission's disallowance of the claimed exemption to be arbitrary and capricious. Respondent appeals, contending that Special Term erred in holding that the construction materials purchased by petitioner qualified for the exemption from the State retail sales tax contained in section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law. We agree. The judgment should be reversed and the petition dismissed. At the time of the Tax Commission's challenged determination, section 1115 (subd [a], par [12]) of the Tax Law provided, in pertinent part: "(a) Receipts from the following shall be exempt from the tax on retail sales imposed under subdivision (a) of section eleven hundred five and the compensating use tax imposed under section eleven hundred ten: * * * (12) Machinery or equipment for use or consumption directly and predominantly in the production of tangible personal property, gas, electricity * * * for sale, by manufacturing, processing, generating" (emphasis added).