Silver v. Silver
[…] Simon M. Koenig for appellant.

William F. Reilly of counsel ( Julia Perles with him on the brief; Phillips, Nizer, Benjamin, Krim Ballon, attorneys), for respondent.


This is an appeal from an order of the Family Court which dismissed appellant's petition seeking enforcement and modification of the provisions of a Mexican divorce decree.

We do not in any way pass upon the merits of the claims and allegations contained in the petition, but find only that the Family Court has jurisdiction in this proceeding, pursuant to subdivision (c) of section 466 FCT of the Family Court Act, which provides as follows:

"if a court of competent jurisdiction not of the state of New York shall enter an order or decree granting alimony or support in any such action [for divorce], the family court may:

"(i) entertain an application to enforce the order or decree granting alimony, or

"(ii) entertain an application to modify the order or decree granting alimony on the ground that there has been a subsequent change of circumstances and that modification is required." (Emphasis added.)