Matter of Scopelliti v. Town of New Castle
[…] It held that because the petitioner was a public officer, he was not an employee protected by the New York Human Rights Law and, accordingly, it had no jurisdiction to determine his claim. The petitioner then commenced the instant proceeding. The Supreme Court dismissed the petition, holding that the determination that the petitioner was not entitled to the protections of the New York Human Rights Law was to be given due deference, and that such a determination was not arbitrary and capricious. We now reverse.

Executive Law § 296 sets forth certain unlawful discriminatory practices on the part of an employer. Executive Law § 292 (6) defines an employee as "not includ[ing] any individual employed by his parents, spouse or child, or in the domestic service of any person". There is no other limiting language, and thus the section does not exclude public officers from its coverage.

We do not have the authority to write such an exclusion into the New York law. That authority is within the discretion of the Legislature.