July 6, 1934.
[…] (Real Property Law, § 441-c.) Section 441-e of that statute provides for a hearing on notice. And section 441-f provides that "The action of the department of state in * * * revoking or suspending or refusing to revoke or suspend such a license shall be subject to review by writ of certiorari at the instance of the applicant for such license, the holder of a license so revoked or suspended, or the person aggrieved." Section 442-e of that statute provided that an agent who violates any provision of the article shall be liable to a penalty based on the sums received as commission, compensation or profit, and that the "penalty may be sued for and recovered by any person aggrieved and for his use and benefit." And section 442-j of that statute makes it the duty of the Department of State to enforce the provisions of that article.