MATTER OF SANYOU NEW YORK, INC.
[…] (Matter of Ringler Co., 204 NY 30; Campbell v. American Zylomite Co., 122 NY 455; Davis v. Fraser, 121 NYS2d 643 aff'd 283 App Div 657 aff'd 307 NY433; 11 NY Jur. Corporation, § 128)."Matter of Porco, 32 AD2d 983, 302 NYS2d 219 (3rd Dep't 1969).

In this instance, petitioner makes no claim that the shares were a "gift." Deng maintains that BCL § 504(h) applies instead and that Yan's failure to pay the agreed upon price of $165,000, allowed him to cancel the stock certificate to Yan and reissue a new certificate in his own name. BCL § 504(h) states, in part, "Certificates for shares may not be issued until the amount of the consideration therefor determined to be stated capital pursuant to section 506 (Determination of Stated Capital) has been paid . . ."

Deng maintains that Yan failed to pay an agreed upon consideration of $165,000 by July 25, 2006. "When the consideration for shares has been paid in full, the subscriber is considered a holder of the shares and is entitled to all rights and privileges thereof (Business Corp.