Matter of Santuccio v. Rochester Music
[…] The parties are in agreement that the sum of $50,000 alone will not solve the Association's existing financial problem and at the argument of the motion, it was conceded that the campaign for contributions among the membership and the general public that concluded in February, 1972 resulted in pledges of about $400,000 which was a very substantial part of the income it needs for its existence as a functioning musical organization. Papers submitted as a part of the respondent's answer show that the membership list consists of 8,000 names.

This proceeding is authorized by section 621 of the Not-For-Profit Corporation Law. Subdivision (c) thereof provides that an inspection may be denied to a member upon his refusal to furnish an affidavit "that such inspection is not desired and will not be used for a purpose which is in the interest of a business or object other than the business of the corporation". The petitioner has furnished such an affidavit.

In construing subdivision (c) of section 624 of the Business Corporation Law which contains a similar provision, the court in Laidlaw Co. v. Pacific Ins.