Matter of Sanchez v. Rabsatt
[…] That recommendation, however, was modified by a parole commissioner to 24 months on November 18, 2009. This proceeding ensued.

Petitioner contends that he was denied a timely final parole revocation hearing within 90 days of his May 27, 2009 waiver of preliminary hearing, in violation of the provisions of Executive Law § 259-i(3)(f)(i). That statute provides as follows:

"Revocation hearings shall be scheduled to be held within ninety days of the probable cause determination. However, if an alleged violator requests and receives any postponement of his revocation hearing, or consents to a postponed revocation proceeding initiated by the board, or if the alleged violator, by his actions otherwise precludes the prompt conduct of such proceedings, the time limit maybe extended."