June 7, 1983
[…] If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of `strict liability.' If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to every material element of an offense, such offense is one of `mental culpability.'"
The concept of a voluntary act is central to this definition. It is defined by subdivision 2 of section 15.00 Penal of the Penal Law in the following manner: "`Voluntary act' means a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort or determination, and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it."
A crime of strict liability stands in contrast to one requiring a culpable mental state.