June 7, 1983
[…] The concept of a voluntary act is central to this definition. It is defined by subdivision 2 of section 15.00 Penal of the Penal Law in the following manner: "`Voluntary act' means a bodily movement performed consciously as a result of effort or determination, and includes the possession of property if the actor was aware of his physical possession or control thereof for a sufficient period to have been able to terminate it."
A crime of strict liability stands in contrast to one requiring a culpable mental state.
The description of the latter is set forth in subdivision 1 of section 15.15 Penal of the Penal Law which provides: "1. When the commission of an offense defined in this chapter, or some element of an offense, requires a particular culpable mental state, such mental state is ordinarily designated in the statute defining the offense by use of the terms `intentionally,' `knowingly,' `recklessly' or `criminal negligence,' or by use of terms, such as `with intent to defraud' and `knowing it to be false,' describing a specific kind of intent or knowledge."
These culpable mental states are set out in section 15.05 Penal of the Penal Law.