June 7, 1983
[…] These culpable mental states are set out in section 15.05 Penal of the Penal Law. We need only concern ourselves with the term "intentionally" which is defined as follows: "1. `Intentionally.' A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct."
We face a conundrum when we attempt to draw a meaningful distinction between "`[v]oluntary act'" (Penal Law, § 15.00, subd 2) and acting "`[i]ntentionally'" (Penal Law, § 15.05, subd 1) in the context of an offense whose gravamen is mere possession.