June 7, 1983
[…] Jefferson."
CRIMINAL POSSESSION OF A WEAPON MUST STEM FROM A VOLUNTARY ACT
Respondent claimed that the petition cannot be sustained because he was not in knowing possession of a loaded weapon.
The court cannot accept this argument since the offense is one of strict liability. However, even a strict liability offense must be the result of a voluntary act. If that fact is not established by proof beyond a reasonable doubt the petition cannot be sustained.
Section 15.10 Penal of the Penal Law contains the definition of strict liability. It provides: "The minimal requirement for criminal liability is the performance by a person of conduct which includes a voluntary act or the omission to perform an act which he is physically capable of performing. If such conduct is all that is required for commission of a particular offense, or if an offense or some material element thereof does not require a culpable mental state on the part of the actor, such offense is one of `strict liability.' If a culpable mental state on the part of the actor is required with respect to every material element of an offense, such offense is one of `mental culpability.'"
The concept of a voluntary act is central to this definition.