June 7, 1983
[…] The problem has implications that go beyond the instant matter. A reading of subdivision 2 of section 15.15 Penal of the Penal Law suggests that the Legislature was troubled by the likelihood that situations would arise where the distinction between crimes of strict liability and those of culpable mental state would be largely illusory. Unfortunately the wording of the statute is vague, the commission staff notes and comments are silent, and the practice commentaries are less than helpful.
Subdivision 2 of section 15.15 Penal of the Penal Law provides: "2. Although no culpable mental state is expressly designated in a statute defining an offense, a culpable mental state may nevertheless be required for the commission of such offense, or with respect to some or all of the material elements thereof, if the proscribed conduct necessarily involves such culpable mental state. A statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability. This subdivision applies to offenses defined both in and outside this chapter."
Note comments of the staff of the State Commission on Revision of the Penal Law and Criminal Code (1964-1965).