Decided October 10, 1985
[…] Although the Appellate Division noted in that case that Ms. Taylor had been granted "Jarema" credit for her service as acting principal, that fact bore no relation to the question ultimately decided, which was that termination at the end of her three-year probationary period was a function of the Superintendent rather than the Community School Board. Petitioner's service while he held the title of acting principal may not be counted as part of his probationary period, therefore.
Education Law § 2573 (1) (a) provides in relevant part: "Teachers and all other members of the teaching staff, authorized by section twenty-five hundred fifty-four of this article, shall be appointed by the board of education, upon the recommendation of the superintendent of schools, for a probationary period of three years, except that in the case of a teacher who has rendered satisfactory service as a regular substitute for a period of two years or as a seasonally licensed per session teacher of swimming in day schools who has served in that capacity for a period of two years and has been appointed to teach the same subject in day schools on an annual salary, the probationary period shall be limited to one year".
Although the circular was not before Special Term, it was promulgated by the Chancellor and has the force of a rule or regulation ( Matter of Lehman v Board of Educ., 82 A.D.2d 832, 833). Of such a regulation we may take judicial notice without request (CPLR 4511 [b]).