Matter of Richard
[…] The Family Court sustained a charge against him of reckless endangerment in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.20). That charge was properly sustained. Based upon the record, we conclude that there was sufficient proof for the court to conclude that appellant was aware of, and consciously disregarded, a substantial and unjustifiable risk of serious injury.

The charge of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree, however cannot be sustained. Penal Law § 265.01 (2) provides:

"A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the fourth degree when * * *

"He possesses any dagger, dangerous knife, dirk, razor, stiletto, imitation pistol * * * or any other dangerous or deadly instrument or weapon with intent to use the same unlawfully against another" (emphasis added).