Matter of Reynolds v. N.Y. St. Dept of Motor
[…] Memorandum: Petitioner was issued a summons charging him with a violation of subdivision (d) of section 1180 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law (speeding). The copy of the summons issued to petitioner was not signed by the complaining officer, although his name was printed on it. Subdivision 1 of section 226 Veh. Traf. of the Vehicle and Traffic Law empowers the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to prescribe the form of the summons and complaint and the procedure to be followed for the proper administrative disposition of such summons and complaint. Regulation section 122.1 provides that "The term `summons' is equivalent to the term `appearance ticket' as used in the Criminal Procedure Law." Appearance ticket is defined in CPL 150.10 as "a written notice issued and subscribed by a police officer * * * directing a designated person to appear". Further, the regulations define summons as "those parts of a ticket including plea forms and appropriate instructions given to a motorist upon being charged with a traffic violation" ( 15 NYCRR 122.2 [b]). Section 122.6 of the regulations of the department provide: "(a) Issuance of Summons.