May 12, 1911.
[…] Of course, the petition amounts to nothing but an invitation to the court to express its views, and the order to show cause has no more force or effect than an invitation to the officers named to debate the question with the petitioners and then to hear the court expound the law.
Obviously, there are no adverse parties and there is no controversy before the court. The question then arises, has the court jurisdiction? That depends upon the nature of the judicial power, and whether extra-judicial power was conferred on the Supreme Court by the following provision of section 5 of article 3 of the State Constitution: "An apportionment by the Legislature, or other body, shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court, at the suit of any citizen, under such reasonable regulations as the Legislature may prescribe; and any court before which a cause may be pending involving an apportionment, shall give precedence thereto over all other causes and proceedings, and if said court be not in session it shall convene promptly for the disposition of the same."
The question whether the power invoked in this proceeding is judicial has been answered in the negative by the United States Supreme Court in Muskrat v. United States and Brown v. United States ( 219 U.S. 346).