Matter of Reinken v. Keller
[…] The petition, reduced to its simplest terms, complains that the Board exceeded its authority; and that before the contract was consummated it should have been submitted to the district voters for approval — or disapproval. This contention is based on the wording of subdivision 8 of section 2021 Educ. of the Education Law (Powers of voters): "The inhabitants entitled to vote, when duly assembled in any district meeting, shall have power, by a majority of the votes of those present and voting: * * * 8. To vote a tax upon the taxable property of the district * * * to hire or purchase rooms in buildings for school rooms or schoolhouses * * * to keep in repair and furnish the same with necessary fuel, furniture and appurtenances".