Matter of Reinken v. Keller
[…] To meet the situation and presumably to give itself breathing space within which to propose, plan, appropriate money for and erect new buildings, the Board availed itself of the provisions of subdivision 7 of section 1709 Educ. of the Education Law. Pursuant to a resolution duly adopted, it entered into a three-year contract with its corespondent, C.I.T. Educational Buildings, Inc. (hereafter C.I.T.), by which it was provided with and is currently using facilities known as relocatable buildings.

The introductory statement of section 1709 (Powers and duties of boards of education) reads:

"The said board of education of every union free school district shall have power, and it shall be its duty: * * *

"7. To hire rooms in which to maintain and conduct schools when the rooms in the schoolhouses are overcrowded * * * and to equip and furnish such rooms in a suitable manner for conducting schools therein." (Emphasis supplied.)

Subdivision 33 of section 1709 (added by L. 1956, ch. 256, § 2) gives broad powers to the Board in that it is "33. To have in all respects the superintendence, management and control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore, shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes."

The petition, reduced to its simplest terms, complains that the Board exceeded its authority; and that before the contract was consummated it should have been submitted to the district voters for approval — or disapproval.