Matter of Reinken v. Keller
[…] This contention is based on the wording of subdivision 8 of section 2021 Educ. of the Education Law (Powers of voters): "The inhabitants entitled to vote, when duly assembled in any district meeting, shall have power, by a majority of the votes of those present and voting: * * * 8. To vote a tax upon the taxable property of the district * * * to hire or purchase rooms in buildings for school rooms or schoolhouses * * * to keep in repair and furnish the same with necessary fuel, furniture and appurtenances".

Section 2023 of the same chapter (Levy of tax for certain purposes without vote) notes that: "If the qualified voters shall neglect or refuse to vote the sum estimated necessary * * * for ordinary contingent expenses, the * * * board of education may levy a tax for the same, in like manner as if the same had been voted by the qualified voters."