Matter of Punis v. Perales
[…] The determination that petitioner was the legal and ostensible owner of the 1981 Ford Mustang in that she could dispose of the car and use the proceeds to reduce her need for public assistance was not supported by substantial evidence. Although Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2108 (c) provides that, "A certificate of title issued by the commissioner is prima facie evidence of the facts appearing on it", petitioner correctly notes that registration of the 1981 Ford Mustang in her name is not conclusive proof of ownership, but can be rebutted ( see, Fulater v. Palmer's Granite Garage, 90 A.D.2d 685; Young v Seckler, 74 A.D.2d 155; Fitzpatrick v.