Matter of Puckett v. City of Glen Cove
[…] See, e.g.,Watergate II Apartments v. Buffalo Sewer Authority, supra.; Martin v. Ambach, 85 A.D.2d 869 (3rd Dep't 1981); Matter of Kostick v. Del Castillo, 133 A.D.2d 759 (2nd Dep't 1989).

As set forth above, the City's Code provides an administrative remedy to one who is aggrieved by the Building Department's administrator "in any requirement, decision or determination . . . in the enforcement of the [zoning] chapter." Glen Cove City Code § 154-22(B). General City Law § 81-a(4) provides that the City Zoning Board's jurisdiction shall be "appellate only and shall be limited to hearing and deciding appeals from and reviewing any order, requirement, decision, interpretation or determination made by the administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article." This section also requires that any such appeal be taken by "any person aggrieved, or by an officer, department, board or bureau of the city." Id. General City Law § 81-a(5) through (9) sets forth the procedure and requirements on both the aggrieved and the zoning board for such an application.