Matter of Puckett v. City of Glen Cove
[…] Although petitioner makes an extensive argument in opposition to the motions to dismiss that the issues herein involve equal protection issues, nowhere in her petition itself does petitioner allege a violation of her constitutional equal protection rights. Neither does the court view this matter as being subject to the exception based upon the zoning board's wholly lacking authority to hear this application. As set forth above, General City Law § 81-a(4) authorizes the zoning board to hear appeals of "any . . . decision, interpretation or determination made by an administrative official charged with the enforcement of any ordinance or local law adopted pursuant to this article." It appears that the administrator's determination not to apply the provisions of the ordinance to Frog Hollow's application which petitioner alleges should have been applied is precisely what is authorized by the General City Law.