Matter of Petley v. Hall
[…] Any other conclusion would throw the entire procedure of the assessment of real property into confusion. As stated in Matter of Irving v. Finger Lakes Comm. ( supra, p. 1090): "In the final analysis the court is faced with the proposition that to allow this proceeding would extend the scope of the remedy afforded by article 78 beyond anything which has been brought to the court's attention. The petitioners are asking the court to allow a proceeding which, either in the exercise of its discretion or under the law as it exists today, the court feels it cannot allow."

Section 458 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law entitled "Veterans" (subd. 1, par. [1]) provides: "Such property shall be assessed in the same manner as other real property in the tax districts. At or before the meeting of the assessors to hear the complaints concerning assessments, a verified application for the exemption of such real property from taxation may be presented to them by or on behalf of the owner thereof, which application must show the facts on which the exemption is claimed, including the amount of eligible funds used in or toward the purchase of such property."

The petition in the instant proceeding states that "the petitioner requested that he be allowed a further exemption." There is no allegation that a verified application was presented, nor has a copy of such application been submitted in this proceeding.