Matter of Petley v. Hall
[…] "3. Section 708 Real Prop. Tax of the Real Property Tax Law requires the delivery of three copies of the petition and notice to the clerk of the assessing unit. In this proceeding no copies were delivered to the clerk of the assessing unit and one copy only was served upon one of the above named respondents."

The basic question for determination by this court is whether the proceeding pursuant to article 78 of the CPLR is available to the petitioner as an alternative to a proceeding under article 7 of the Real Property Tax Law.

An article 78 proceeding now serves in place of the remedies formerly known as certiorari to review, mandamus and prohibition.

CPLR 7803 provides: "The only question that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:

"1. whether the body or officer failed to perform a duty enjoined upon it by law; or

"2. whether the body or officer proceeded, is proceeding or is about to proceed without or in excess of jurisdiction; or

"3. whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed; or