March 23, 1999
[…] Syed eventually left in 1994, after being paid according to this system for three years.
Petitioner submitted various documents that supported her claim of 50% ownership, including a 1996 Medicaid Provider Application and three stock certificates issued to Majid, Azam and Aisha. In addition, the 1996 purchase agreement, whereby Majid bought out Azam's interest, stated that he was buying a 50% interest in the Corporation, not 100% as he claimed at trial. Based on this evidence, the trial court properly deemed Aisha a 50% owner who was entitled to bring a Business Corporation Law § 1104 action for dissolution.
Nevertheless, the court erred in granting the petition. Business Corporation Law § 1104 is designed to allow dissolution of a corporation where the directors are deadlocked. Permissible grounds are:
"(1) That the directors are so divided respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the votes required for action by the board cannot be obtained.
"(2) That the shareholders are so divided that the votes required for the election of directors cannot be obtained.
"(3) That there is internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders are so divided that dissolution would be beneficial to the shareholders." (§ 1104 [a].)