March 23, 1999
[…] H.J.R. Realty Corp., supra, at 550). Similarly, Aisha's claim that one 50% shareholder, Azam, exercised sole control over the daily management of the Corporation does not create a cause of action for dissolution, because there are no allegations that Azam's control gave rise to deadlock over a management decision ( Matter of Dubonnet Scarfs, 105 A.D.2d 339, 342).
Petitioner's action should have been brought under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1). Pursuant to this section, the holders of 20% of the voting shares of a non-public, non-investment company may petition for dissolution on the grounds that "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders." A claim for dissolution under Business Corporation Law § 1104-a (a) (1) may be based on the complaining shareholder's frustrated, expectations in such matters as continued employment or a share in the profits and management of the corporation, such that she feels that the other shareholders have