September 18, 1992
[…] There appears to be no decision in this State construing the term "natural children" but two Illinois courts concluded that testator's use of the term "natural heirs" was intended to exclude adopted children (Hoog v Litchfield Bank Trust Co., 349 Ill. App. 444, 111 N.E.2d 182; Tea v Millen, 257 Ill. 624, 101 NE 209). The word "natural" is sometimes used in our statutes and decisions to distinguish between biological and adopted children. For example, Domestic Relations Law § 117 (1) (f) provides that: "[t]he right of inheritance of an adoptive child extends to the distributees of such child and such distributees shall be the same as if he were the natural child of the adoptive parent" (emphasis added).
There are many instances of similar use of the phrase in our decisional law.