December 16, 1986
[…] CPLR 3215 [a]; 5222 [a]; 5230 [b]; Matter of Quinn v Werner, 96 A.D.2d 1079, appeal dismissed 61 N.Y.2d 868; First Westchester Natl. Bank v Lewis, 42 Misc.2d 1007; Yeh v Seakan, 119 Misc.2d 681 [Lawton, J.]).
CPLR 105 (a), (e) provides that "Unless the context requires otherwise," clerk means "the clerk of the court in which the action is triable."
Since the case at bar involves not a clerk-issued but an attorney-issued IXSE, Judge Willis' decision is inapposite. CPLR 5241 (e) provides, in part, that: "Where the income execution has been issued by an attorney as officer of the court, the debtor may assert a mistake of fact within fifteen days from service of a copy thereof by application to the supreme court or to the family court. If application is made to the family court, it shall be heard and determined in accordance with the provisions of section four hundred thirty-nine of the family court act, and a determination thereof shall be made, and the debtor notified thereof within forty-five days of the application."
Moreover, CPLR 5241 (c) (4) requires that the income execution advise the debtor of the "manner in which a mistake of fact may be asserted," and the IXSE issued here advises Kevin O'Brien that a mistake of fact "may be asserted as follows in the paragraph checked."