Matter of Oberoi v. Dennison
[…] Under the provisions of Correction Law § 805 the DOCS commissioner may issue a certificate of earned eligibility to an inmate you has complied with and successfully participated in assigned work and therapeutic treatment programs. Although the above-quoted assertion of the petitioner with respect to the impact of the issuance of a certificate of earned eligibility, which he has not supported by citation to any judicial authority, no doubt overstates the significance of such issuance, Correction Law § 805 does provide, in relevant in part, as follows: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an inmate who is serving a sentence with a minimum term of not more than eight years and who has been issued a certificate of earned eligibility, shall be granted parole release at the expiration of his minimum term . . .unless the board of parole determines that there is a reasonable probability that, if such inmate is released, he will not live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that his release is not compatible with the welfare of society." Clearly, an inmate's receipt of a certificate of earned eligibility does not preclude the parole board from issuing a discretionary determination denying such inmate parole. See Corley v. New York State Division of Parole, 33 AD3d 1142, Romer v.