Matter of N.Y.S. Conserv. v. Diamond
[…] It is the opinion of this court that the State's easement over the road in question is not the same as owning forest preserve lands in the Catskill Park. Subdivision 6 of section 9-0101 Envtl. Conserv. of the Environmental Conservation Law provides, insofar as pertinent, as follows: "6. The `forest preserve' shall include the lands owned or hereafter acquired by the state within the county of Clinton, except the towns of Altona and Dannemora, and the counties of Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Lewis, Oneida, Saratoga, Saint Lawrence, Warren, Washington, Greene, Ulster and Sullivan, except".