Matter of N.Y. Cty Hum. Res. Ad. v. Carey
[…] Indiana ( supra).

An interim stay of that June 27, 1984 order was granted by this court, with HRA filing this petition for a writ of prohibition. Subsequently, on August 27, 1984, upon a writ of habeas corpus, defendant's custody was ordered transferred to the New York State Office of Mental Retardation and Development Disabilities (OMRDD).

Although this last order effectively moots the practical concerns of petitioner, we must vacate the order complained of and clear up the abiding questions regarding defendant's status and the criminal charges pending against him.

CPL 730.50 (subd 1) commands that, "When a superior court, following a hearing * * * is satisfied that the defendant is not an incapacitated person, the criminal action against him must proceed. If it is satisfied that the defendant is an incapacitated person * * * it must adjudicate him an incapacitated person, and must issue a final order of observation or an order of commitment * * * When the indictment charges a felony * * * it must issue an order of commitment committing the defendant to the custody of the commissioner for care and treatment in an appropriate institution for a period not to exceed one year from the date of such order".

It seems quite obvious that this defendant, certified incapacitated by two psychiatrists, is unable to stand trial upon the arson charge. He is clearly "a defendant who as a result of mental * * * defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense."