Matter of New Penn v. Geico Gen. Ins. Co.
[…] Nonetheless, the Court will consider petitioner's claims made pursuant to CPLR § 7511(b)(1).

Petitioner's contention that the award should be vacated because it was not notified of the hearing sounds in a violation of CPLR § 7511(b)(1)(iv), "failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection." A court must also find that the rights of the party seeking vacatur were prejudiced by the failure to follow procedure ( CPLR § 7511[b][1].

CPLR § 7506(b) provides in pertinent part that, "[t]he arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing and notify the parties in writing personally or by registered or certified mail not less than eight days before the hearing."

Furthermore, the NY PIP Rules, Section (4)(i), submitted by respondent, provide as follows:

For cases filed via AF's Web Site, AF will immediately notify the parties of the hearing date and any subsequent changes.