Matter of Muhlhausen v. Ray
[…] There is one very significant fact that distinguishes this case from the Allen (supra) and Matter of Potter v Bennett (supra) cases. In both those cases the jurisdictional question involved an interpretation of article 8 (§ 812) of the Family Court Act and in the latter case specifically the proper issuance of the order of protection pursuant to section 842. In the case at bar, the order of protection was issued pursuant to article 5 (§ 551) of the Family Court Act, which provides that "The court may make an order of protection in assistance or as a condition of any other order made under this article. The order of protection may set forth reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed for a specified time by the petitioner or respondent or both." (Emphasis supplied.)