Argued September 2, 1998
[…] In 1982, the 1974 act was replaced with a new Chapter 56 to the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code, relating to Powers of Attorney. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5601-5607. Section 5601 states that the powers referred to in section 5602 (a), in addition to all other powers that may be delegated to an attorney-in-fact, may now be granted lawfully to the attorney-in-fact and that unless the power of attorney provides otherwise, it shall be construed in accordance with Chapter 56. Further, section 5602 (a) provides that a principal may by either the inclusion of the language outlined in section 5602 (a) (1) or the inclusion of "other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal," empower his attorney-in-fact to do the powers enumerated in section 5602 (a) (1).