Matter of M.J.M. Purchasing v. Knauf
[…] This leaves for consideration the issue between petitioner, M.J.M. Purchasing, Inc., and respondents, to which we now turn our attention.

Under article 9 (§ 137) of the Town Law of the State of New York, the Town of Irondequoit is given the power to enact licensing ordinances for certain types of occupations. The question as to whether the concession herein licensed comes within the purview of this article has been assumed by the parties for the purposes of this proceeding. The license was issued to M.J.M. Purchasing, Inc., pursuant to section 137, and the license so states.

Section 137 aforesaid, after making provision for the issuance of licenses, at all times herein mentioned contained among other things the following provision: "After a public hearing thereon at which the licensee shall have an opportunity to be heard, the town board may revoke any license issued under authority of this article to any applicant whom the town board shall determine to be an undesirable person or incapable of properly conducting the trade or business previously licensed. The granting, refusal or revocation of such license by the town board shall be subject to review by certiorari."

Despite any ordinance of the Town of Irondequoit to the contrary, it seems to us that compliance with the quoted provision of section 137 Town of the Town Law is a prerequisite to the revocation of any license issued under authority of said section.