January 4, 2001.
[…] At a fact-finding hearing, the mother voluntarily signed a conditional surrender of her parental rights, and respondent consented to the adjudication of permanent neglect, but without prejudice to his parental rights. After conducting a dispositional hearing in July 1999, Family Court terminated respondent's parental rights and concluded that it would be in the child's best interest to award custody to petitioner. Respondent appeals and we affirm.
Pursuant to Family Court Act § 631, following an adjudication of permanent neglect, "[a]n order of disposition shall be made * * * solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by any particular disposition" including custody with a biological parent (see, Matter of Star Leslie W., 63 N.Y.2d 136, 147; Matter of Tiffany A. [Caroline L.], 242 A.D.2d 709, 712-713).