Matter of Michael
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matter of Michael

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Aug 14, 1995
218 A.D.2d 697 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995)

Opinion

August 14, 1995

Appeal from the Family Court, Queens County (Sparrow, J.).


Ordered that the dispositional order is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) permits evidence of "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect" to be admitted in court if they are corroborated by "[a]ny other evidence tending to support" the statements' reliability, in order to present a prima facie case.