Matter of McLeod v. Stancari
[…] That condition being that '[Thomas McLeod] may Purge himself by paying the sum of $5,000.00.' Therefore, you are not entitled to Good Time Credit. (Correction Law 804 A)."

In this CPLR article 78 proceeding, petitioner seeks an order compelling respondent to consider him for good behavior allowance pursuant to section 804-a Correct. of the Correction Law. That section reads in relevant part: "Every person confined in an institution serving a civil commitment for a fixed period of time, whose release is not conditional upon any act within his power to perform, may receive time allowances as discretionary reductions of the term of his commitment".

Therefore, if one who is serving such a sentence has it within his power to perform the condition of his release, he is not entitled to good time credit under Correction Law § 804-a.