Matter of McLachlan v. Ctr. for Spi., W.C. No
[…] We note that this case does not involve the traditional test of whether the claimant was injured during a recreational activity. See Karlin v. Conard 876 P.2d 64 (Colo. App. 1993). Here the claimant concedes in his brief that he does not challenge the ALJ's finding that his participation in the hockey game was voluntary. Rather the claimant argues that a finding that he was injured during voluntary participation in a recreational activity does not constitute a substantial deviation under the travel status rule.

In the definition section of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act) found in § 8-40-201(8) C.R.S. the General Assembly broadly defined "employment" but specifically stated that employment shall not included "the employee's participation in a voluntary recreational activity or program, regardless of whether the employer promoted, sponsored, or supported the recreational activity or program." The General Assembly went further and in § 8-40-301(1) C.R.S. which is the section of the Act defining the scope of the term "employee" provided that the term "employee" excludes any person while participating in recreational activity.