Matter of Matias v. Donmoor, Inc.
[…] Alkirwe testified that he required more than 40 stitches after the incident. In addition, there was testimony that when the matter came before a Nassau County Grand Jury, it declined to return an indictment against Alkirwe.

Decedent's widow, claimant herein, filed a claim for death benefits. The claim was controverted by the employer and its carrier. The Workers' Compensation Board ultimately ruled that the claim was barred by Workers' Compensation Law § 10 which provided that: "there shall be no liability for compensation under this chapter when the injury has been solely occasioned * * * by wilful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself or another".

Workers' Compensation Law § 10 was amended in 1985 (L 1985, ch 872) and the same substantive provisions are now included in subdivision (1) of that section.