Matter of Mastrodonato v. Pfaudler Co.
[…] That care and treatment have been provided by the carrier, for which it claims reimbursement after the 104-week period and up to 1952. The only question here is the validity of such claim. On review the board ruled against appellants' claim with the statement, "we find that the carrier is responsible for medical care up to and until the claimant has had 104 weeks of disability for which compensation has been paid." Paragraph (d) of subdivision 8 of section 15 provides for reimbursement "for all compensation and medical benefits subsequent to those payable for the first one hundred four weeks of disability." The word "and" is not designed to be read as a disjunctive. Compensation is defined in section 2 as "the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein."