Matter of Mastrodonato v. Pfaudler Co.
[…] On review the board ruled against appellants' claim with the statement, "we find that the carrier is responsible for medical care up to and until the claimant has had 104 weeks of disability for which compensation has been paid." Paragraph (d) of subdivision 8 of section 15 provides for reimbursement "for all compensation and medical benefits subsequent to those payable for the first one hundred four weeks of disability." The word "and" is not designed to be read as a disjunctive. Compensation is defined in section 2 as "the money allowance payable to an employee or to his dependents as provided for in this chapter, and includes funeral benefits provided therein." "But it is apparent from the whole scheme of the statute that the 104 weeks run only during a period in which compensation is due the claimant." ( Matter of De Maroney v. Bennett Junior Coll., 282 App. Div. 538, 539.) Decision unanimously affirmed, with costs to the Workmen's Compensation Board.